Aaand they’re off!

0
795
The boys head out on the course at the annual Catholic cross-country meet held at Thames Grove Conservation Area on Saturday.
The boys head out on the course at the annual Catholic cross-country meet held at Thames Grove Conservation Area on Saturday.

The boys head out on the course at the annual Catholic cross-country meet held at Thames Grove Conservation Area on Saturday.

More than 500 kids, ranging from grades 3-8 ran distances of 1.3 – 3 km throughout Saturday morning at Thames Grove Conservation Area for the annual local cross-country meet of the St. Clair Catholic District School Board.

The team event hosted children from 17 schools from the board.

Here are the results:

Top 5 Winners- 2014 SCCDSB Cross Country

 Grade 8 Girls:

  1. Reece Cowan- Fatima 11:36
  2. Hailee Landuyt- Vanier 11:41
  3. Kyru Ritchie- St.Elizabeth 12:17
  4. Rachel Benn- Ste.Philippe 12:20
  5. Abby Tuckwell- Vanier 12:40

Team Pennant: Vanier

Grade 8 Boys:

  1. Aiden Lachine- Ste.Catherine 9:56
  2. Sebastian Stubberfield- St.Vincent 10:47.07
  3. Owen Newman- St.Vincent 10:47.49
  4. Ben Barnard- Vanier 11:01
  5. Evan Wells- Vanier 11:25

Team Pennant: Ste.Catherine

Grade 7 Girls:

  1. Brooke MacLeod- Fatima 11.34
  2. Makara VanDusen- St.Ursula 11.61
  3. Olivia Hunter- Ste.Catherine 12.06
  4. Laurin Ainsworth- St.Anne 12.10
  5. Makailey Bray- St.Ursula 12.32

Team Pennant: St.Ursula

Grade 7 Boys:

  1. Martin Laprise- Fatima 10.22
  2. Dylan Holly- Fatima 10.24
  3. Evan Jubenville- St.Joeseph Tilbury 10.38
  4. Malcolm McArthur- Ste.Philippe 10.51
  5. Adrian Stubberfield- St.Vincent 11.30

Team Pennant: Fatima

Grade 6 Girls:

  1. Fiona VanMole- St.Michael 8:25
  2. Adele Culverwell- Fatima 8:49
  3. Meghan Marentette- St.Joseph Tilbury 8:50
  4. Kayla Nogueira- St.Elizabeth 8:54
  5. Natalie Gendron- Ste.Catherine 9:01

Team Pennant: Fatima

 

Grade 6 Boys:

 

  1. Jeff Carey- Vanier 7:32
  2. Anthony Lucarelli- Fatima 7:42
  3. Deni Goure- Ste.Philippe 7:43
  4. Brennan Robichaud- St.Anne 7:58
  5. Gregory Vermey- St.Anne 8:00

Team Pennant: St.Anne

 

Grade 5 Girls:

  1. Natalie Bray- St.Ursula 8:10
  2. Brynn Larkin- St.Ursula 8:30
  3. Emily Thomas- St.Ursula 8:52
  4. Elliot Cowan- Fatima 8:54
  5. Abby Balan- Monsignor Uyen 8:58

Team Pennant- St.Ursula

Grade 5 Boys:

  1. Ryan Grellmore- Vanier 7:45
  2. Luke Goodison- Ste.Catherine 7:47
  3. Ryan Gagner- St.Ursula 7:58
  4. Ryan Pickering- St.Anne 8:03
  5. Noah Shuttleworth- St.Ursula 8:07

Team Pennant: Vanier & St.Ursula (tie)

Grade 4 Girls:

  1. Kennedy Gillett- Fatima 4:42
  2. Sofia Makinen- Ste.Marie 4:49
  3. Leah Juvenville- St.Joseph Tilbury 4:58
  4. Meghan Kormendy- St.Anne 5:07
  5. Hannah Marentette- St.Joseph Tilbury 5:15

Team Pennant: St.Joseph Tilbury

Grade 4 Boys:

  1. Ryan Holly- Fatima 4:33
  2. Aiden VenHuizen- Vanier 4:37
  3. Ethan Waddick- Monsignor Uyen 4:43
  4. Carson Dietrich- Fatima 4:44
  5. Declan Waddick- Ste.Marie 4:47

Team Pennant: Fatima

Grade 3 Girls:

  1. Analise Legere- Ste.Marie 4:35
  2. Jeanette Legere- Ste.Marie 4:46
  3. Kate Thompson- Ste.Marie 4:57
  4. Abby Stonehouse- St.Anne 5:03
  5. Fiona Waddick- Ste.Marie 5:06

Team Pennant- Ste.Marie

Grade 3 Boys:

  1. Luke Kettlewell- St.Elizabeth 4:32
  2. Isiah Dunlop- Vanier 4:35
  3. Gavin Meriano- Vanier 4:36
  4. Evan Reeve- Fatima 4:37
  5. Adam Trella- St.Elizabeth 4:40

Team Pennant: St.Elizabeth

Comments

comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here