Legal and Privacy Policy

What is the Chatham Voice privacy policy?

The Chatham Voice recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. This includes subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products, advertisers (including those who advertise in classified ads), contest entrants, and visitors to our website. We adhere to fair information practices and limit the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information which is provided to us, to only that information which is necessary for our business purposes, and to provide services to you.

The Chatham Voice collects personal information when we provide our services and our products to our customers and to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example to permit billing, delivery of our newspapers and for marketing and other customer relationship purposes. On occasion, we contract with others to provide these services to you and where we engage agents or contract with others to provide those services, we require those agents to demonstrate a similar commitment to maintaining your privacy.

We do not collect, use or disclose personal information about our customers without the consent of our customers, except where disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Whenever possible, The Chatham Voice will limit the use of information for the purpose for which it was collected and where we have identified a new use for that information, we will advise you and where reasonable and necessary secure your consent.

The Chatham Voice will retain personal information about customers for as long as is necessary for our business purposes and to comply with any applicable laws governing the retention of records.

When The Chatham Voice no longer requires the information for our business purposes or to meet those legal requirements, we will either destroy it or render it anonymous.

Links to other websites

Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to The Chatham Voice Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

We place advertising on our websites that originate from third party advertisers. Even though these advertisements are embedded in our website, cookies may be assigned by the advertisers and not The Chatham Voice. The Chatham Voice does not control these cookies.

Access to Information Procedure

The Chatham Voice, on receipt of a written request by a customer and once that customer has verified that they are entitled to the personal information, will provide an opportunity to review any personal information that The Chatham Voice may have about that customer with the exception of any information gathered by its journalists and subject to exceptions set out in Section 9 of PIPEDA.

On receipt of written request and verification of the authority of the person to obtain the personal information, The Chatham Voice will make every effort to provide an opportunity for the customer to review the information within 30 days of the written request. If The Chatham Voice requires additional time to fulfill that request, the customer will be notified that a further period of time will be required to respond and a follow–up date will be given.

Before providing the information to a customer, The Chatham Voice will review that information and remove any sensitive commercial information about The Chatham Voice’s business practices and any personal information about identifiable third parties whom have not given consent for the information to be disclosed. If appropriate, the customer will be provided with a copy of the information, at the customer’s expense.

Where a customer believes that the personal information collected by The Chatham Voice is inaccurate, the customer may request The Chatham Voice make corrections to the personal information. The Chatham Voice may make the corrections requested. However, if there is a dispute between The Chatham Voice and the customer concerning the accuracy of the personal information collected, The Chatham Voice will note on the file that the customer disagrees with that personal information. If any third parties have been provided this information, The Chatham Voice will make all reasonable attempts to inform third parties of the correction.

Personal Information Complaints

If a customer wants to make a complaint about the manner in which The Chatham Voice has used, collected or disclosed personal information the complaint should be directed to the privacy officer. The customer should be assured that the complaint will be investigated and that if necessary the appropriate measures will be taken to correct The Chatham Voice’s information handling policies and practices. The complaint should be in writing and sent to 84 Dover Street, Chatham, Ontario N7L 1T1.

Any other questions?

If you have questions about our privacy practices, please contact us at The Chatham Voice at 84 Dover Street, Chatham, Ontario N7L 1T1.

This Policy may be updated and changed periodically. As changes are made to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. You are encouraged to review this page regularly for any changes.

 

Comments are closed.